Data Protection & Cookie Policy

Data Protection Privacy Statement

Who we are and why do we require your information?

Walls Construction Limited is an Irish owned building contractor operating nationally with offices in Dublin and Cork. The business was established by PJ Walls in 1950 and is today recognised as one of Ireland’s leading construction companies. Since our foundation a cornerstone of our success has been customer service, meeting the needs of our clients and realising the vision of their design teams. In order to realise these objectives, we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. This information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may relate to current, past and future service users; past; current and prospective employees; suppliers; and members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff. In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements.

Why do we have a privacy statement?

Walls Construction Ltd has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with us, we will ensure the security of the data you provide. Walls Construction creates, collects and processes personal data in various multiple formats. Walls Construction’s commitment is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is:

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained
  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject
  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

Data Protection Policy

Walls Construction Ltd has a detailed Data Protection Policy which outlines how we as an organisation are committed to ensuring the security of any personal data you provide to us.

What is the basis for making the processing of personal data in this activity lawful?

We are required by law to set out in this privacy notice the legal grounds on which we rely in order to process your personal data. We rely on one or more of the following lawful grounds: You have explicitly agreed to us processing your information for a specific reason;

  • The processing is necessary to perform the agreement we have with you or to take steps to enter into an agreement with you;
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we have such as keeping records for tax purposes or providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency; or
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us, which might be:
    (a) to provide our services to you or our clients and other third parties and ensure that our client engagements are well-managed;
    (b) to prevent fraud;
    (c) to protect our business interests;
    (d) to ensure that complaints are investigated;
    (e) to evaluate, develop or improve our services or products; or
    (f) to keep you or our clients informed about relevant products and services and provide you with information, unless you have indicated at any time that you do not wish us to do so.

We require your contact details

In order to communicate with you, you will be asked for contact details. You do not have to provide all contact details but providing more, such as email, phone, address, makes it easier to communicate. Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. These contact details may also be used to verify your identify.

What other items of personal data do we need to undertake this activity?

The personal data that we may collect or obtain may include:

  • Your name, gender, age and date of birth;
  • Your contact information, such as your address and contact details (including your email and mobile telephone number);
  • Country of residence;
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances;
  • Employment and education details (for example, the organisation you work for, your job title and your education details);
  • Financial and tax-related information

Is the personal data submitted as part of this activity shared with other organisations?

Walls Construction may, to fulfil statutory or regulatory obligations from time to time, have to share personal data with other organisations or entities (in Ireland or abroad). Where this is required Walls Construction shall have regard to the security and integrity of the data and will minimise the data shared.

In this activity, if the personal data is to be transferred to a different country, it will be transferred to the following
countries (if there are no countries listed, it is not intended to transfer the personal data abroad).:

How long is this personal data held by Walls Construction?

Information will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by us, or as required or permitted for legal and regulatory purposes, and for legitimate business purposes. In general, we (or our service providers on our behalf) will hold this information for a period of seven years after you cease to interact with us, unless we are obliged to hold it for a longer period under law or applicable regulations. In certain circumstances, where required by law or applicable regulations or where we deem it necessary for our legitimate business, we may hold the data for a longer or shorter period.

What will happen if the requested personal data is not provided?

You are not required to provide your personal information to Walls Construction Ltd. However, as this information is required to provide you with our services and other legitimate interests we will not be able to establish a working relationship without it.

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of, personal data held by Walls Construction Ltd. You also have the right to data portability. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. To exercise these rights, you should contact Walls Construction (Data Controller) at the following address:

E-mail: dataprotection@walls.ie
By Post: Data Protection Requests,
Walls Construction Ltd
Rosemount House
Northern Cross
Malahide Road
Dublin D17 NP20

Right of Complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Walls Construction Ltd in relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you. The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their office at:

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
By Post: Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23.

 

Cookie Policy for Walls Construction

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies…

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods – build@walls.ie